Privacy Policy - Edinburgh Festival of Cycling

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

EdFoC is committed to protecting your personal information. This statement explains how we treat information about you that we collect in connection with this ‘website’.

In this statement:

The term ‘personal information’ also refers to ‘personal data’.

Collecting your information

As part of the user registration process which we use to sell event tickets or when you enquire about hiring our cargo bike, we collect basic information about you. This can include your contact details (e.g. your name and email address, additionally for the cargo bike hire: phone number, address and country). We may collect this information from you directly.

When you use this website, we also collect information about: how you use it; your device; browser; IP address and location.

Data controller

Edinburgh Festival of Cycling Ltd (a not for profit social enterprise company limited by guarantee without share capital registration No. SC442447) is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We don’t collect sensitive personal information through the website.

We don’t need or intend to collect sensitive personal information through this website. Sensitive personal information includes information about race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, criminal records, physical or mental health, or sexual life. You should not provide any sensitive information in connection with this website.

How we use your personal information

EdFoC may use your personal information referred to in this statement to:

  • authenticate your identity, to authorise access to the website and website(s) and systems and information on them (including preventing unauthorised access) and for other security-related purposes, including system monitoring
  • provide services or products to you
  • provide, operate, administer, manage and improve the website
  • comply with our legal and professional obligations
  • develop and manage our business, services, products and relationship with you or any business you represent
  • providing you with information about us and our range of services
  • provide you with information about exclusive third-party discounts available to you or a business you represent
  • conduct quality and risk management reviews or data analytics for market research and our business purposes.

Save for when you specifically inquire about a third party product or service, we won’t pass your personal information to third parties to use for direct marketing. If you do inquire about a third party product or service, your information will be passed to that third party for the provision of that product or service. If you don’t want us to use the information we collect about you through your use of the website to provide you with information about our services (other than on this website), you can opt out of receiving these communications by emailing your request to the Privacy Administrator at privacy@edfoc.org.uk.

Where we transfer and store your personal information

EdFoC websites are hosted in the UK. Other company data is also stored on cloud servers in the EU.

EdFoC may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation. EdFoC may also review and use your personal information to determine whether this disclosure is required or permitted. EdFoC may also disclose log files for security-related purposes.

Exercising your rights

If you would like to exercise your rights under applicable to law to obtain details of personal information EdFoC holds about you, or to correct that information or have it deleted, please contact our Privacy Administrator at privacy@edfoc.org.uk. EdFoC may charge for a request to access your personal information if permitted under applicable law. You can also contact our Privacy Administrator at privacy@edfoc.org.uk if you have a complaint about EdFoC’s handling of your personal information.

How long will we retain your personal information?

EdFoC will retain your personal information for as long as it’s required for any of the purposes described above. EdFoC may also retain your personal information to the extent EdFoC is required or permitted to do so by applicable law or regulation.

Does the EdFoC website use cookies?

Yes – see https://edfoc.org.uk/cookie-policy for further information.

How we protect your personal information

EdFoC has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or destruction, including unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of your personal information.

Changes to this statement

We may need to update this statement from time to time. The current version of this statement will be posted on this website.

Last updated: 11 April 2018

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Bear